FASTIGATA

FASTIGATA
FASTIGATA2018-05-08T23:43:29+00:00

Project Description

WOOF Timber - Fastigata (Brownbarrel)

Fastigata

Other Names

Brown Barrel, Cuttail, Black Mountain Ash, Whitetop, Woollybutt

Fastigata is a large Australian hardwood from the north east of Victoria and the tableland districts and south coast areas of New South Wales. It is commonly used for protected general construction and internal applications.

Fastigata is a large Australian hardwood growing in the north east of Victoria and the tableland districts and south coast areas of New South Wales.

It is used mainly for general construction, although this is limited to applications protected from weather exposure due to brownbarrel’s moderate durability. It is also used for internal applications such as flooring, veneers and paneling.

Its heartwood is pale brown, while the narrow sapwood is usually paler in colour and is also susceptible to lyctid borer attack. It is similar in appearance to messmate. Fastigata has a medium texture with a grain that can be straight or often interlocked. Gum veins are usually present.

Fastigata is slow to dry and considerable collapse can occur during the process.

It is generally commonly available in the areas it grows.

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High
Tangential 8.90%
Radial 5.70%
Unit Movement Tangential  0.33%
Unit Movement Radial  0.21%

Strength Group

Very High High Reasonably High Medium High Medium Reasonably Low Low Very Low
Unseasoned S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7
Seasoned SD1 SD2 SD3 SD4 SD5 SD6 SD7 SD8

Stress Grade

Structural No. 1 Structural No. 2 Structural No. 3 Structural No. 4 Structural No. 5
Unseasoned F14 F11 F8 F7 F5
Seasoned F22 F17 F14 F11 F8

Density per Standard

Seasoned 750kg/m3
Unseasoned 1100kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High High Reasonably High Medium Low Very Low
Unseasoned J1 J2 J3 J4 J5 J6
Seasoned JD1 JD2 JD3 JD4 JD5 JD6

Colour

White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture – Unseasoned 68
Modulus of Rupture – Seasoned 108
Modulus of Elasticity – Unseasoned 12
Modulus of Elasticity – Seasoned 14
Maximum Crushing Strength – Unseasoned 34
Maximum Crushing Strength – Seasoned 65
Impact – Unseasoned 17
Impact – Seasoned 19
Toughness – Unseasoned Medium – 15 – 24 Nm
Toughness – Seasoned Medium – 15 – 24 Nm
Hardness – Unseasoned 5
Hardness – Seasoned 5.5

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 – 5 yrs) (5 – 15 yrs) (15 – 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)
In-Ground
(0 – 7 yrs) (7 – 15 yrs) (15 – 40 yrs) (more than 40 yrs)
Above Ground
(0 – 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 – 40 yrs) (41 – 64 yrs) (more than 60 yrs)
Marine Borer Resistance
Lyctid Borer Susceptibilitiy Susceptible
Lyctid Borer Susceptibility – Other
Termite Resistance Not Resistant

Fire Properties

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
EFH Spread-of-Flame Index .
EFH Spread-of-Flame Index .
Critical Radiance Flux – Lower > 2.2 and < 4.5
Critical Radiance Flux – Higher > 2.2 and < 4.5
Smoke Development Rate < 750
1 – non-combustible 2 – reasonably non-combustible 3 – slightly combustible 4 – combustible
Fire Properties Group Number .
Average Specific Extinction Area < 250
Bushfire Resistance BAL 12.5 and 19 – Door and window joinery only
Botanical Name Eucalyptus fastigata
Preferred Common Name Fastigata
Species Type Hardwood

Appearance

As its common name suggests, the heartwood of fastigata is pale brown, sometimes with a hint of pink, while the narrow sapwood is usually paler in colour. It is similar in appearance to messmate. Fastigata has a medium texture with a grain that may be straight or interlocked. Gum veins are usually present.

Common Applications

Fastigata is used mainly for general construction, although this is limited to applications protected from weather exposure due to its moderate durability. It is also used for internal applications such as flooring, veneers and paneling.

Common Form

Sawn

Workability

Fastigata is slow to dry and considerable collapse can occur during the process. It generally glues and finishes well. It is not durable enough for external applications.

Origin of Timber

NSW

Readily Available

NSW

Availability – Further Information

Fastigata is commonly available among or around the areas it grows.

Flooring

Whether for structural or finished flooring applications, timber offers durability, versatility and adaptability. The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring has proved enduringly popular in a wide variety of interior settings.

Timber flooring is a timeless product, offering a warmth and natural beauty largely unmatched by other flooring options. This article provides an overview of the installation of solid timber strip flooring over bearers and joists, timber based sheet flooring products and concrete slabs. Timber flooring is typically supplied as either solid timber or laminated wood products, made from layers of bonded timber. It fits together with a tongue and groove joint and once in place, is sanded and finished. There is a wide variety of species to select flooring from and the right species for a given application will be dependent on numerous factors. Information relating to species selection, environmental assessment, finish selection and recommended maintenance routines are all provided in this section.